The Philippine Brown Deer also known as cervus mariannus is originally restricted to the Philippines but was later introduced into the Marianna Islands. It can be found throughout most of the country. Once common, it is now rare due to hunting and habitat loss except in very isolated areas. It can be recognised easily by its hoof prints or bakas ng usa and by the off cut shoots that it leaves behind after feeding, which were frequently seen in cassava plantations in forest clearings on Patnanungan.
It stays in localities in the interior where there are extensive areas still covered with forests especially dense primary and secondary forests and up to about 1,500 meters above sea level in transition mid-mountain-mossy type forest.
The deer feeds in grassland areas preferably close to the edges of forests, and when disturbed, will immediately run towards the dense forest growth for cover.
Zebras are best known for their white and black stripes and are also called African Equids. Their stripes come in different patterns unique to each individual. They are generally social animals and can be seen in small harems to large herds. In addition to their stripes, zebras have erect, mohawk like manes. Unlike their closest relatives, horses and asses.
The giraffe also known as Giraffa camelopardalis is an African even toed ungulate mammal, the tallest of all land-living animal species, and the largest ruminant. It is covered in large, irregular patches of yellow to black fur separated by white, off-white, or dark yellowish brown background. The average mass for an adult male giraffe is 1,200 kilograms while the average mass for an adult female is 830 kilograms. It is approximately 4.3 metres to 5.2 metres tall, although the tallest male recorded stood almost 6 metres.
The giraffe is related to deer and cattle, but is placed in a separate family, the Giraffidae, consisting of only the giraffe and its closest relative, the okapi. Its range extends from Chad, Central Africa to South Africa.
Giraffes usually inhabit savannas, grasslands, or open woodlands. However, when food is scarce they will venture into areas with denser vegetation. They prefer areas with plenty of acacia growth. They will drink large quantities of water when available, which enables them to live for extended periods in dry, arid areas.